fbpx

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information I collect when you choose to use this website, and also to personal information which I process further to supplying services to you.

I take your privacy very seriously and I ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on the personal information I collect about you; what I do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

This website is owned by Heather Hughes, 32 Newton Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1RU. 

Who I am

Heather Hughes (‘I’ or ‘me’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where I control the purposes for which I process your personal information.

Any questions about my data protection policy or how I handle your personal data should be addressed to Heather Hughes – See more contact information below.

What information do I collect?

Personal information provided by you:

I collect personal information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), for example your email address and phone number when you request further information on my services.

Personal information about other individuals:

If you give me information on behalf of someone else, such as a child for whom you are legally responsible, you confirm that either;

(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to me for specific purposes and/or

(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use my website. I use cookies on my website.

Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users.

For example, I may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider, to improve the user’s experience whilst visiting the website, and better understand how you use it.  This information helps me to build a profile of my users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that I will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of my website features may not function as a result.

For further information on my use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which I and others – including Vimeo and YouTube – may collect through cookies please see my Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will I use the information about you?

I collect information about you so that I can:

  • provide the information requested;
  • notify you of any changes to my website or to my services that may affect you
  • improve my services and user experience

Who your information might be shared with:

I may disclose your personal data to:

  • employees within my group
  • my agents, associates and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

I comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.  I only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation.

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

While I will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason I cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact me.

I only send your data outside the EEA where I have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

Links to other websites

My website may include links to other websites, for example on my blog or portfolio pages. If you choose to click these links and leave my website, I do not have control on how the other website uses your data and you are no longer covered by this Privacy Policy meaning I am not responsible for any information you submit on an external website.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Retention periods

Information submitted by an enquiry form by a confirmed booking will be held on my secure server indefinitely in order to refer back to for a job or future query.

If you are a client of Heather Hughes, your email address will be processed under a ‘Legitimate Interest’ for a direct marketing purpose. These marketing emails will provide you with additional products and services that I offer in relation to your sessions.

If you do not book my services, I will securely erase any contact details of identifiable information within 90 days.

If you opt into my marketing emails this information will also be held on my email system until you unsubscribe from the emails.

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object to processing
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling [(I do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)]

Right to access—i.e. to have a copy of any information about you

You can request a copy of your information which I hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please write to me:

  • or email hello@heatherhughes.co.uk and
  • let me have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • let me know what information you want.

The right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require me to correct any mistakes in your information which I hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to me (see ‘How can you contact me?’ below)
  • let me have enough information to identify you
  • let me know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

The right to remove your details from my records or restrict how I use your information

You can ask me to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from my records.  There may be a legal reason why I need to keep your personal data and, in that circumstance, I will destroy your personal information as soon as I are legally entitled to do so.   If you would like me to stop contacting you with information about my services, please:

  • email or write to me (see ‘How can you contact me?’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email and/or newsletter
  • let me know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for me to contact you by email but not by telephone).

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory agency

If you have any concerns or complaints about how I use your personal data I hope you will alert me to these directly (see the Contact information below).  If you are still unhappy you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

How to contact me:

Please contact Heather Hughes, 32 Newton Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1RU,  if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information I hold about you.

If you wish to contact me about any other matter, please send an email to hello@heatherhughes.co.uk.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

I may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use my services.

Heather Hughes